California Supreme Court Applies Rule Of Retroactive Revival To Notices Of Appeal Filed By A Suspended Corporation
[…] The court also indicated that, if the rule stated in this precedent was to be modified, it should be modified by the Legislature.

The court acknowledged the tension between the rule that there is no retroactive revival regarding statutes of limitations, and a rule that there is retroactive revival regarding notices of appeal.  However, it felt that the two could be reconciled under Rev. & Tax. Code §23305a, which provides that revival "shall be without prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension . . ."  The court explained that statutes of limitation constitute a substantive "defense" under §23305a, while being in a position to move to dismiss an untimely appeal is not a "right" under that section—it is merely a jurisdictional requirement.